Imaginative developments, successful providers and top ranking property professionals are among the finalists in the Oxfordshire Property Awards.

Judges met on Friday, March 8 to draw up the nine shortlists of projects, companies and individuals who will compete for awards at the black tie ceremony on April 11, the culmination of OxPropFest, a day of walks, talks, awards and music at Keble College, Oxford.

Judging was held at The Foundry in Oxford, last year’s winner of the OxPropFest Most Innovative & Enterprising Working Environment (the Cool & Funky Space) Award. And, like the inaugural year, the task presented the panel with many dilemmas and challenges.

Judges reported that the dozens of awards entrants reflected the diversity of schemes and talents across the fast-growing area of Oxfordshire.

Matthew Battle, managing director of Thames Tap publisher, UK Property Forums, who chaired the panel of judges, said: “Just like at last year’s inaugural event, it was a pleasure to take a close look at the skills and creativity going into Oxfordshire’s growth.

“It’s never easy to make these decisions but that just illustrates the level of talent we were dealing with.

“All will be revealed on April 11 at Keble College when 300-plus will be attending the black tie awards dinner to hear the results. What we can say at this stage is that those receiving awards will represent a particularly special group of professionals – the stars of one of the most dynamic growth areas in the country.”

However, the judges do not get to decide all the winners. The Property Leader of the Year award will be voted for on the night, allowing all those present to play a part in choosing the winner.

All the winners will be announced in the Thames Tap after the event.

The shortlists:

Best Housing Development

  • Barton Park (PBA, now part of Stantec, working for Oxford City Council & Grosvenor BOLLP)
  • Chiltern View, Chinnor (Bovis Homes)
  • Kingsmere, Bicester (Countryside Properties)

Most Innovative & Enterprising Working Environment (Cool & Funky Space)

  • Bidwells for Bidwells’ Oxford office
  • Edgars for Edgars’ Witney office
  • Arlington for Nielsen House, Oxford Business Park

Best Property Advisor/Agent

  • Edgars
  • Carter Jonas
  • VSL & Partners

Best Law Firm

  • Blake Morgan
  • HCR Law
  • Penningtons Manches

Best Use of Land

  • Harwell Campus for Oxford Nanopore Technologies
  • 376 Estates for The Broadway, Didcot
  • A2 Dominion Homes and Cantay Estates for Matilda House, Rymers Lane, Oxford

Business Park Manager of the Year

  • Donna Bowles – Howberry Park
  • Lisa Himpson – Abingdon Business Park
  • Philip Campbell – Milton Park

Project of the Year

  • Carter Jonas for Schrodinger Building, Oxford Science Park
  • Hawkins/Brown for the University of Oxford Beecroft Building
  • Robin Swailes Design & Development for 80 Great Clarendon Street

Futures Award of the Year (your person under 35)

  • Nancy Apperley (Milton Park)
  • Tom Vecchione (Carter Jonas)
  • Vicky Thompson (Paul Basham Associates)

Property Leader of the Year (to be voted for on the evening)

  • Angus Horner, director & shareholder, Harwell Campus
  • Dan Geoghegan, chief executive, Bicester Heritage and Bicester Motion
  • Dan Lampard, senior director & head of Thames Valley office
  • Jayne Norris, director, Edgars
  • Richard Venables, director, VSL & Partners

* Image (l-r): The judges: Nigel Tipple, OxLEP; Penny Rinta-Suksi, Blake Morgan; Matthew Battle, UK Property Forums; James Dipple, MEPC; Hannah Smart, edge Urban Design; Hugh Blaza, formerly BrookStreet des Roches; Agne Milukaite, cycle.land; Richard Venables, VSL & Partners and Jonty Ashworth, Bicester Heritage.